Vegliante v. East Haven
[…] In City of Winner v. Bechtold Investments, Inc., 488 N.W.2d 416, 419 (S.D. 1992), where the petition for condemnation was defective in that it failed to cite correct statutes which would give the power of eminent domain to the city, the Supreme Court of South Dakota held that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in allowing the city to amend its pleading because the eminent domain statutes in South Dakota do not "mandate specifically pleading the source of statutory authority for the condemnation in . . . the petition for condemnation." The Connecticut General Statutes § 8-129 sets out the required contents of a statement of compensation and a notice of condemnation, stating in relevant part that "[t]he redevelopment agency . . . shall file a statement of compensation, containing a description of the property to be taken and the names of all persons having a record interest therein and setting forth the amount of such compensation, and a deposit as provided in section 8-130 . . . and shall forthwith give notice, as provided in this section, to each person appearing of record as an owner of property affected thereby . . ." Therefore, it is not mandatory under § 8-129 to state the statutes under which the condemnor was proceeding, and thus a condemnor may be allowed to amend a notice of condemnation to add more legal authority.