Vegliante v. East Haven
[…] Altschuler, supra, at 525, that there can be no acquisition of private property if the redevelopment plan has not been legally adopted in accordance with §§ 8-127 and 8-128 would be meaningless, and the holding in AvalonBay Communities, Inc. v. Orange, supra, 256 Conn. 573 (2001), that failure to properly adopt a development plan would preclude the lawful acquisition of private property would have been superfluous and moot.0

General Statutes § 7-148(c) contains a list of the various powers delegated to municipalities, including the power to "[t]ake . . . [or] condemn . . . such real and personal property . . . as the purposes of the municipality or any public use or purpose, including that of education, art . . . parks . . . the erection or maintenance of statues, monuments, buildings or other structures, or the encouragement of private commercial development, require." Corporate authorities of municipal bodies, however, must exercise their power in prescribed mode. Sheehan v. Altschuler id.

5) General Statutes § 48-6