Vegliante v. East Haven
[…] The town counters that it followed the procedures set forth in § 8-193. It argues that Chapter four, § 5, of the East Haven town charter established the URA as its redevelopment agency; that the URA commissioned the development plan and held a public hearing on it on May 29, 2002; that the East Haven legislative council approved the plan; and that it obtained § 8-24 approval from the planning and zoning commission and the legislative council prior to the underlying condemning action.

General Statutes § 8-193 provides in relevant part: "After approval of the development plan as provided in this chapter, the development agency may proceed by purchase, lease, exchange or gift with the acquisition or rental of real property within the project area . . . The development agency may, with the approval of the legislative body, and in the name of the municipality, acquire by eminent domain real property located within the project area . . . in the same manner that a redevelopment agency may acquire real property under sections 8-128 to 8-133, inclusive, as if said sections specifically applied to development agencies."

"General Statutes § 8-189 describes the requirements that the development agency must follow in preparing the mandatory project plan . . ." Kelo v. New London, 268 Conn. 1, 15-16, 843 A.2d 500 (2004), aff'd 545 U.S. 469, 125 S.Ct. 2655, 162 L.Ed.2d 439 (2005).