Vegliante v. East Haven
[…] "General Statutes § 8-189 describes the requirements that the development agency must follow in preparing the mandatory project plan . . ." Kelo v. New London, 268 Conn. 1, 15-16, 843 A.2d 500 (2004), aff'd 545 U.S. 469, 125 S.Ct. 2655, 162 L.Ed.2d 439 (2005). General Statutes § 8-191 provides in relevant part: "(a) Before the development agency adopts a plan for a development project, (1) the planning commission of the municipality shall find that the plan is in accord with the plan of development for the municipality . . . and (3) the development agency shall hold at least one public hearing thereon. Upon approval by the development agency, the agency shall submit such plan to the legislative body which shall vote to approve or disapprove the plan. After approval of the plan by the legislative body, the development agency shall submit the plan for approval to the commissioner. Notice of the time, place and subject of any public hearing held under this section shall be published once in a newspaper of general circulation in such town, such publication to be made not less than one week nor more than three weeks prior to the date set for the hearing . . . Any legislative body, agency or commission in approving a plan for a development project shall specifically approve the findings made therein."

2) General Statutes § 8-129

The plaintiffs argue that § 8-129 does not provide a separate authority for the taking since it merely provides the procedures to be followed for a development agency to take private property.