Case No. 3:13-CV-01654(RNC)
[…] Fees are assessed according to the estate's quarterly disbursements. Mr. Vega neither filed a report nor paid a fee between April and August 2013.
On August 2, 2013, the United States Trustee filed a motion with the bankruptcy court addressing these failures. The motion asked the court to compel Mr. Vega to file late reports and pay delinquent fees and also asked the court to either dismiss the case or set a deadline to confirm a reorganization plan. ECF No. 2-69. The Trustee relied on 11 U.S.C. § 1112, which provides that "on request of a party in interest, and after notice and a hearing, the court shall convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 or dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interest of creditors and the estate, for cause." 11 U.S.C. § 1112(b)(1). "Cause" includes "unexcused failure to satisfy timely any filing or reporting requirement established by this title or by any rule applicable to a case under this chapter," as well as "failure to pay any fees or charges required under chapter 123 of title 28." 11 U.S.C. § 1112(b)(4)(F), (K). The Trustee argued that Mr. Vega's omissions constituted "cause" under § 1112(b) and warranted dismissal.
Mr. Vega did not file a response to the Trustee's motion.