Vega v. Tucson Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] Barnes v. Outlaw, 964 P.2d 484, 487 (Ariz. 1998); see also Mendoza v. Rio Rico Med. & Fire Dist., 2021 WL 1056307 at *6 (D. Ariz. Mar. 18, 2021) (jury question whether marriage sufficiently harmed from wife's sexual assault as to warrant loss-of-consortium damages). The only legal question is a threshold determination whether plaintiffs adequately allege a "significant interference with the normal relationship between the parent and child." Pierce, 162 Ariz. at 272.

c. A.R.S. § 12-821.01

As relevant to this case, Arizona statute provides:

Persons who have claims against a public entity, public school or a public employee shall file claims with the person authorized to accept service ... within one hundred eighty days after the cause of action accrues.....