Vega v. State
[…] Curry v. State, 30 S.W.3d 394, 406 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). We "defer to the jury's credibility and weight determinations because the jury is the 'sole judge' of witnesses' credibility and the weight to be given testimony." Garcia v. State, 367 S.W.3d 683, 687 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012).

To support a conviction for possession of a controlled substance, the evidence must have shown the defendant: (1) knowingly or intentionally possessed the controlled substance; and (2) knew that the substance was contraband. Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 481.115(a), (d), 481.102(6), 481.002(38). "A person acts intentionally" when "his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result." Tex. Penal Code § 6.03(a). "A person acts knowingly . . . with respect to the nature of his conduct or to circumstances surrounding his conduct when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or that the circumstances exist." Id. § 6.03(b). "Proof of a culpable mental state almost invariably depends on circumstantial evidence, and a trier of fact can infer the requisite culpable mental state . . . from all the circumstances, including the acts, conduct, and remarks of the accused." Schoen v.