Vega v. Martinez
[…] In testimony, he insisted that he was working a 40-hour week at Artist Market for the stated wages even though that would be below the State minimum wage. General Statues §§ 31-58(j), 31-60. He also produced a certified copy of a birth certificate from the Dominican Republic listing him as the father of a child Oriana.

General Statues § 31-58(j) establishes the minimum wage in Connecticut at $7.10 per hour. For a 40-hour work-week a minimum gross income of $284.00 should result. General Statutes § 31-60(a) states: "Any employer who pays or agrees to pay to an employee less than the minimum fair wage or overtime wage shall be deemed in violation of the provisions of this part."

In determining the support order for Eliana, the child support guidelines require that the court first state the presumptive amount required by the computation prior to considering any deviation. Regs., CT Page 11738-an Conn. State Agencies, § 46b-215a-3(a).