Veeder v. Cargill, Incorporated
[…] Furthermore, the MDHR letter sent to Veeder specifically enumerated subd. 1(a)(1), and warned Veeder that she had 45 days from receipt of the letter to file her civil action. (Oberdorfer Aff. Ex. 16.) As stated above, the statute specifically enumerates "receipt" to be five days from the date of the letter, and thus both Veeder and her attorney cannot claim that they did not receive the letter until the end of May 2002. See Minn. Stat. § 363.14 subd. 1(a)(1)-(3).

2. Minnesota Statute § 181.13

Count Six of Veeder's Complaint alleges that Cargill violated Minnesota wage and penalty statutes. Minnesota law requires that following an employee's discharge, "the wages or commissions actually earned and unpaid at the time of the discharge are immediately due and payable upon demand of the employee." Minn. Stat. § 181.13(a). When the employer fails to timely pay these earned wages within 24 hours of the employee's demand, the employer is in default and statutorily liable to the employee for civil penalties. Id.