VEDDER v. COX
[…] Huchon , 06-10082-civ-Moore/Garber [S.D.Fla. 9-14-2007], where the constitutionality of the statute has been upheld in two out of the three federal court cases found to have considered the question).

Generally, at common law, absent an agency relationship, the owner of a vehicle was not vicariously liable for injuries caused by a driver using the vehicle with the owner's permission ( see Morris v Snappy Car Rental , 84 NY2d 21, 27). In 1924, the New York State Legislature enacted a statute which imposed such liability ( see former Highway Law § 282-e). The substance of that statute has been continued and is now codified in Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388, which provides, in relevant part: "Every owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner." The statute "expresses the policy that one injured by the negligent operation of a motor vehicle should have recourse to a financially responsible defendant" ( Continental Auto Lease Corp. v Campbell , 19 NY2d 350, 352; see Tikhonova v Ford Motor Co. , 4 NY3d 621, 624; Morris v Snappy Car Rental