VEDDER v. COX
[…] The attorney for the defendants Enterprise Rent-A-Car, ELRAC, Inc. and ELCO asserts Enterprise Rent-A-Car is not a viable entity, and is simply the location of the rental vehicles, and ELCO is a separate entity, and functions as the third party administrator for claims and actions brought against ELRAC, Inc.

On August 10, 2005, President George W. Bush signed into law the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users (SAFETEA-LU), a comprehensive transportation bill which included the Graves Amendment, now codified at 49 USC § 30106. The section, entitled "Rented or leased motor vehicle safety and responsibility," states, in relevant part: "(a) In general. An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person (or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be liable under the law of any State or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the vehicle (or an affiliate of the owner), for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease, if — (1) the owner (or an affiliate of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and (2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an affiliate of the owner)."

Graham v. Dunkley , ___ NYS2d ___, 2008 WL 269527, 2008 NY Slip Op. 00958 [2nd Dept., February 1, 2008].

The enactment of the Transportation Equity Act of 2005 ( 49 USCA § 30106), went into effect on August 10, 2005, more than a year before this subject motor vehicle accident. The only basis for a claim by the plaintiff against these defendants is Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388, which imposes vicarious liability upon the defendant Vaul Trust for the negligence of the driver. However, Transportation Equity Act of 2005 ( 49 USCA § 30106), the "Graves Amendment," bars New York State vicarious liability actions commenced on or after August 10, 2005, against owners of motor vehicles "engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles," such as Vaul Trust ( see Williams v. White , 40 AD3d 110, 832 NYS2d 713; Kuryla v. Halabi , 39 AD3d 485, 835 NYS2d 230 Jones v. Bill , 34 AD3d 741, 825 NYS2d 508; also see Seymour v. Penske Truck Leasing Co., L.P. , 407CV015, (S.D.Ga.7-30-2007) and Garcia v.