Veazey v. Johnson
[…] Transcon. Gas Pipe Line Corp., 594 So.2d 908, 913 (La. App. 1st Cir. 1991). "A judgment, whether it results from the assent of the parties or is the result of a judicial determination after a trial on the merits, is and should be accorded sanctity under the law." Id. (citing Preston Oil Co., 594 So.2d at 913).

Rule 1-3, Uniform Rules, Courts of Appeal, provides that appellate courts "shall review issues that were submitted to the trial court and that are contained in specifications or assignments of error, unless the interest of justice requires otherwise." Additionally, La. C.C.P. art. 2161 provides that "[a]n appeal shall not be dismissed because the trial record is missing, incomplete, or in error no matter who is responsible, and the court may remand the case either for retrial or for correction of the record." La. C.C.P. art. 2161. It further provides that "[a]n appeal shall not be dismissed because of any other irregularity, error, or defect unless it is imputable to the appellant." Id. Without a transcript of the June 30, 2021 objection hearing, it is unclear whether this assignment of error was submitted to the trial court. Accordingly, we remand pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 2161 for clarification as to whether this assignment of error was submitted to the trial court.