Veasey v. State
[…] The record reflects that Veasey was convicted of four counts: two human trafficking counts, CR §§ 11-303(a)(1)(i) and 11-303(a)(1)(ii), and sentenced to two concurrent terms of 10 years; one count of receiving earnings of a prostitute, CR § 11-304(a), and sentenced to a consecutive term of ten years to the sentence imposed on the CR § 11-303(a)(1)(i) conviction; and one count of allowing a conveyance under his control to be used for prostitution, CR § 11-306(a), and sentenced to a term of one-year concurrent to the sentence imposed on the CR § 11-303(a)(1)(i) conviction. All convictions stem from his relationship to Wimbley. He was not charged or convicted under 11-303(a)(1)(iv), but he appears to argue that his conviction under CR § 11-304(a) is essentially for the same act as "receiv[ing] consideration to procure for or place in a house of prostitution or elsewhere another with the intent of causing the other to engage in prostitution or assignation[]" under CR § 11-303(a)(1)(iv), and that the conviction under CR § 11-304 should merge with CR § 11-303 for sentencing purposes.

CR § 11-303(a)(1)(iv) states "[a person may not knowingly:] receive consideration to procure for or place in a house of prostitution or elsewhere another with the intent of causing the other to engage in prostitution or assignation[.]" We need not, and we do not, express an opinion as to whether Veasey's actions would support a charge under CR § 11-303(a)(1)(iv).

We agree that the trial court erred by sentencing him on two counts of human trafficking as to Wimbley under CR § 11-303(a)(1).