Veasey v. State
[…] "Human and sex trafficking has been described as a growing underground industry fueled largely by the extreme economic hardship that families face in many parts of the world." Senator Forehand, et al., Fiscal & Policy Note, S.B. 606, 2007 Leg., 423d Sess. (2007). "According to the National Conference of State Legislatures, the following 12 states had enactments relating to human trafficking in 2006: California, Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, Hawaii, Idaho, Iowa, Maine, Michigan, Mississippi, North Carolina, and Virginia." Id.

A 2009 amendment changed the language of CR § 11-303(a)(1)(iii), and the 2010 amendments removed a subsection relating to "unlawfully tak[ing] or detain[ing] another with the intent to use force, threat, or persuasion to compel the other to marry the person or a third person or perform a sexual act, sexual contact or vaginal intercourse," added provisions relating to sexual extortion and violating the laws against human trafficking by confiscating or otherwise withholding documentation to impede a person's ability to travel. H.B. 542, 2009 Leg., 426th Sess. (2009); H.B. 283, 2010 Leg., 427th Sess. (2010).