Veasey v. State
[…] McGrath v. State, 356 Md. 20, 23 (1999) (internal quotation marks omitted). McGrath elaborates and states, "if each offense requires proof of a fact which the other does not, or . . . if each offense contains an element which the other does not, there is no merger under the required evidence test even though both offenses are based upon the same act or acts." Id. at 23-24 (internal quotation marks omitted).

In the present case, it is apparent that each of the four offenses for which Veasey was convicted contain an element that the other does not. The CR § 11-303(a)(1) violations prohibit "tak[ing] or caus[ing] another to be taken to any place for prostitution; and plac[ing], caus[ing] to be placed, or harbor[ing] another in any place for prostitution." (Emphasis added). Similarly, CR § 11-304 prohibits receiving money from a prostitute with the intent to profit from a crime under the prostitution subtitle, and CR § 11-306 prohibits allowing a conveyance under which an individual has control over to be used for prostitution. (Emphasis added).