Veach v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] Accordingly, the prejudgment interest rate is five percent of her claims, and Veach is entitled to the five-percent rate from the date filed on July 31, 2019 to judgment.

Additionally, an insurer that violates the Prompt Payment Act “is liable to pay the holder of the policy . . . simple interest on the amount of the claim as damages each year at the rate determined on the date of judgment by adding five percent to the interest rate.” Tex. Ins. Code § 542.060(c); Perez v. Allstate Vehicle & Prop. Ins. Co., 2021 WL 1662477, at *6 (N.D. Tex. Apr. 28, 2021) (Lindsay, J.). This statutory penalty is in addition to and separate from prejudgment interest. Tex. Ins. Code § 542.060(c) (“Nothing in this subsection prevents the award of prejudgment interest on the amount of the claim, as provided by law.”); Agranado, 2021 WL 4228340, at *11-12, 13-14 (awarding both the statutory penalty interest and prejudgment interest); see Perez, 2021 WL 1662477, at *6-7. The penalty awarded accrues beginning on the date the claim was required to be paid. Tex. Ins. Code § 542.060(c).