Vazquez-Vicente v. Villarreal-Trevino
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.351(b)(1).

Background

In June 2021, Villarreal sued Advanced Health, alleging that Advanced Health was negligent in the management of Villareal's alleged pregnancy complications. On June 16, 2021, Advanced Health filed its original answer. On July 8, 2021, Advanced Health filed a plea in abatement arguing Villarreal failed to provide the sixty-day pre-suit notice for health care liability claims mandated by the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.051(a) (requiring "[a]ny person . . . asserting a health care liability claim [to] give written notice of such claim . . . to each physician or health care provider against whom such claim is being made at least 60 days before the filing of the suit . . . ."). The trial court subsequently signed an order abating the case "until 60 days after Plaintiff's counsel provides notice and a medical authorization pursuant to Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 74.051 and 74.052."