Vazquez v. State
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1(a) (1998). The Illinois residential-burglary statute does not include this "presence" requirement. Moreover, there is nothing in the record to indicate that another person was present in the dwelling at the time of the Illinois burglary.

Vazquez also asserts that he should not have been given any felony criminal history points for his conviction of marijuana possession because the amount was 30 grams, which is not a felony-level offense in Minnesota. See Minn. Stat. § 152.027, subd. 4(a) (1998) ("A person who unlawfully sells a small amount of marijuana for no remuneration, or who unlawfully possesses a small amount of marijuana is guilty of a petty misdemeanor punishable by a fine of up to $200"); Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 16 (1998) ("`Small amount' as applied to marijuana means 42.5 grams or less."). The state counters that Vazquez was convicted of sale of cannabis and not mere possession. But the record is unclear on this point.