Vazquez v. City of New York
[…] ( Winegrad v New York Univ. Med. Ctr., 64 NY2d 851, 853; Zuckerman v City of New York, 49 NY2d 557, 562). If this burden is not met, summary judgment must be denied, regardless of the sufficiency of the opposition papers. ( Winegrad, 64 NY2d 851, 853)

Pursuant to New York City Administrative Code § 7-210, the owner of real property abutting a sidewalk has the duty of maintaining it in a reasonably safe condition, and is liable for any personal or property injury proximately caused by its failure to so maintain the sidewalk, unless the property is exempt. (Admin. Code § 7-210[c] [City liable for injury caused by failure to maintain sidewalks abutting "one-, two-or three-family residential real property that is (I) in whole or in part, owner occupied, and (ii) used exclusively for residential purposes . . ."]). Therefore, after September 14, 2003, the effective date of the section 7-210, the abutting property owner, not City, is generally liable for accidents caused by sidewalk defects. ( Vucetovic v Epsom Downs, Inc., 10 NY3d 517, 520-21).