Vaughn v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Justin Eric Vaughn, Altoona, pro se.

C. Cory Mauro, Michael K. Winston, Dean A. Morande, of Carlton Fields Jorden Burt, P.A., West Palm Beach, for Appellee.

Opinion

PER CURIAM.

Justin Vaughn appeals the non-final order denying his motion to quash service of process. He argues that the court erred in denying his motion where the summons was not sealed as required by Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.070(a), which specifically requires process to be “issued ... under the clerk's or the judge's signature and the seal of the court....” (Emphasis added). Section 28.071, Florida Statutes (2013), also requires that the summons contain the seal of the clerk of court, which seal “may be an imprint or impression type seal and shall be registered with the Department of State.” Because Vaughn challenged the issuance of the summons on this ground, it was the burden of Wells Fargo to produce the original summons to prove it was issued under seal pursuant to the statute and rule. See Re–Emp't Servs., Ltd. v. Nat'l Loan Acquisitions Co., 969 So.2d 467 (Fla. 5th DCA 2007).