March 20, 2003.
[…] On September 16, 1988, Employer-Appellant RFD Publications, Inc. filed a Form WC-1, Employer's Report of Industrial Injury, that accepted liability for Vaughn's September 2, 1988 industrial injury. The WC-1 identified a "shoulder strain" injury, and attributed it thus: "Employee was turning a roll of newsprint[.]" On October 13, 1989, Vaughn filed a Form WC-5, Employee's Claim for Workers' Compensation Benefits, for the same industrial injury, in order to "assert statutory rights[.]" Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 386-3 (1993) provided, in relevant part, that "[i]f an employee suffers personal injury either by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment or by disease proximately caused by or resulting from the nature of the employment, the employee's employer or the special compensation fund shall pay compensation to the employee or the employee's dependents as hereinafter provided."
While undergoing physical therapy in January 1992 for his left shoulder, [Vaughn] developed low back pain that radiated into his left leg. [RFD/original insurer Pacific Insurance Co., Ltd.] accepted compensability of [Vaughn's] low back problems.