SC-2024-0235
[…] After a bench trial, the trial court found in its "Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law" that Vaughn's migraines were not caused by cumulative trauma. In the same document, the trial court found that, if there had been proof of an on-the-job injury, the court would have entered judgment in Vaughn's favor. The trial court found OTK's witnesses' testimony "concerning Vaughn's termination [to be] inconsistent, incredible and actionable as retaliation." However, because there was no finding of an "on-the-job injury," the trial court ruled against Vaughn. Vaughn appealed to this Court.
Section 25-5-11.1, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"No employee shall be terminated by an employer solely because the employee has instituted or maintained any action against the employer to recover workers' compensation benefits under [the Act] or solely because the employee has filed a written notice of violation of a safety rule pursuant to subdivision (c)(4) of Section 25-5-11."
There is no requirement of an "on-the-job injury" in the statute's text.
This Court has held that workers' compensation statutes "should be liberally construed in favor of the employee in order to advance and effectuate their beneficent purposes." Culbreth v.