Case No. 14-cv-10458
[…] (See ECF #17-10 at 1, Pg. ID 199.) Vaughn argued in the State Court DNA Petition that the results of previous testing on the evidence had been withheld from him during his criminal trial, and that if the evidence was tested again, it would establish his innocence. (See id. at 3-4, Pg. ID 201-202.) The state contended that the evidence Vaughn wanted tested had been previously destroyed. The state court denied Vaughn relief. That court concluded, among other things, that Vaughn had failed to present clear and convincing evidence - as required by M.C.L. § 770.16(4)(b)(i) - that the evidence he wanted to test still existed and had not been destroyed. (See id. at 5-6, Pg. ID 203-204.)
M.C.L. § 770.16 provides that "a defendant convicted of a felony at trial before January 8, 2001 who is serving a prison sentence for the felony conviction may petition the circuit court to order DNA testing of biological material identified during the investigation leading to his or her conviction, and for a new trial based on the results of that testing." M.C.L. § 770.16(1). The statute further requires a court to "order DNA testing" if, among other things, a defendant establishes by clear and convincing evidence that "[a] sample of identified biological material ... is available for DNA testing." M.C.L. § 770.16(4)(b)(i).