Vaughn v. Equityexperts.org
[…] Because there is both statutory and constitutional federal question authority, this court may exercise subject matter jurisdiction. Defendant's Motion to Dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction should accordingly be denied.

B. Count I - Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1692 et seq.

Congress enacted the FDCPA in order to eliminate “the use of abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt collection practices by many debt collectors.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692(a).