Vaughn v. Carbondale Police Pension Bd.
[…] Peacock, 395 Ill. App. 3d at 654. ¶ 19 On appeal, the Board asserts that the plaintiff was given proper notice before it voted to terminate his pension at its June 26, 2012, meeting. At oral argument, the Board advised that in advance of the meeting, not only had it posted the meeting's agenda at Carbondale's city hall, it had also posted the agenda on the internet. The Board thus suggests that compliance with the notice requirements of the Open Meetings Act (5 ILCS 120/1 et seq. (West 2012)) was sufficient (see 5 ILCS 120/2.02(a) (West 2012) (requiring that a public body post its scheduled-meeting agenda "at the principal office of the public body and at the location where the meeting is to be held at least 48 hours in advance of the holding of the meeting" and on its website if applicable)). To satisfy the requirements of procedural due process, however, notice must be reasonably calculated to apprise the interested party of the pendency of the action (Peacock, 395 Ill.