Vaughan v. Jones
[…] Gain-time is generally determined by the law in effect at the time the inmate committed his underlying offenses. See Winkler v. Moore, 831 So. 2d 63, 66 (Fla. 2002); [s]ee Gomez v. Singletary, 733 So. 2d 4999 (Fla. 1998); [s]ee Young v. Moore, 820 So. 2d 901 (Fla. 2002). If an inmate violates conditional release and it is revoked, his or her gain-time is subject to forfeiture pursuant to sections 944.28(1) and 947.141(4), Florida Statutes.

Petitioner committed his underlying offenses in February and March 1991. At the time, section 944.28(1), Florida Statutes (1989) provided:
If a prisoner is convicted of escape, or if the clemency, conditional release as described in chapter 947, probation or community control as described in chapter 948.01, provisional release as described in s. 944.277 or parole granted to him is revoked, the department may, without notice or hearing, declare a forfeiture of all gain-time earned according to the provisions of law by such prisoner prior to such escape or his release under such clemency, conditional release, probation, community control, provisional release, or parole. (emphasis added).

Section 944.28(1), Florida Statutes (1989). Basic gain-time is earned gain-time under section 944.28, Florida Statutes and therefore, subject to forfeiture upon revocation of release. See Singletary v. Jones, 681 So. 2d 836 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996).