3:24-cv-00756-AB
[…] OPINION AND ORDER
AMY M. BAGGIO United States District Judge
Defendants move the Court to dismiss Plaintiff Donato Aragorn Vasquez's (“Plaintiff's”) complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1). Defendants' Motion to Dismiss (“Mot. Dismiss”, ECF 16). As discussed below, Defendants' Motion to Dismiss is granted.
I. LEGAL BACKGROUND
Congress authorizes the Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”) to remove certain inadmissible noncitizens who have arrived at or illegally crossed the U.S. border through expedited removal proceedings. 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1). In expedited removal proceedings, certain noncitizens who lack valid entry documentation or make material misrepresentations shall be “order[ed] . . . removed from the United States without further hearing or review unless the alien indicates either an intention to apply for asylum . . . or a fear of persecution.” 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(A)(i); see also Dep't of Homeland Sec. v. Thuraissigiam, 591 U.S. 103, 108-13 (2020) (discussing expedited removal).