Vasquez v. County of Los Angeles
[…] "(d) The liability for the reasonable cost of final disposition devolves jointly and severally upon all kin of the decedent in the same degree of kinship and upon the estate of the decedent. . . .

"(e) This section shall be administered and construed to the end that the expressed instructions of the decedent or the person entitled to control the disposition shall be faithfully and promptly performed. . . ."

Health and Safety Code section 7102 provides: "When a person is charged by law with the duty of interment he is entitled to the custody of the remains for the purpose of interment or, with respect to cremated remains, for the purpose of burial at sea in accordance with the provisions of this division; except that in any case where a coroner is required by law to investigate the cause of death, the coroner is entitled to the custody of the remains of the person whose death is the subject of investigation until the conclusion of the autopsy or medical investigation by the coroner. Any person in whose possession such remains are found, shall, upon demand by the coroner, surrender such remains to him."


Summaries of

Vasquez v. County of Los Angeles

California Court of Appeals, Second District, Fifth Division
Sep 25, 2007
No. B192189 (Cal. Ct. App. Sep. 25, 2007)
Case details for

Vasquez v. County of Los Angeles

Case Details

Full title:JUANA VASQUEZ et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v.