Vasquez-Fonseca v. U.S.
[…] Vuong v. Scott, 62 F.3d 673, 685 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 116 S.Ct. 557 (1995); Lockhart v. Fretwell, 506 U.S. 364, 369 (1993); Sharp v. Johnson, 107 F.3d 282, 286 n. 9 (5th Cir. 1997).

Ismael Vasquez-Fonseca has not met this burden. The movant claims counsel was ineffective because, according to the movant, he is a United States citizen, and his counsel advised him to plead guilty to a one-count indictment charging him with violating 8 U.S.C. § 1326. Section 1326 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) In general Subject to subsection (b) of this section, any alien who —
(1) has been denied admission, excluded, deported, or removed or has departed the United States while an order of exclusion, deportation, or removal is outstanding, and thereafter
(2) enters, attempts to enter, or is at any time found in, the United States, unless
(A) prior to his reembarkation at a place outside the United States or his application for admission from foreign contiguous territory, the Attorney General has expressly consented to such alien's reapplying for admission.
8 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(2) (emphasis added). Thus, the movant argues that counsel advised him to plead guilty to a crime he did not commit.

The movant does not dispute that he has been deported based in part upon the finding that he is not a United States citizen.