09-16-2021
[…] Thus, resolution of both actions is dependent on a determination regarding the validity and enforceability of the employment agreement between Dr. Sharma and VHC. As a result, we conclude that the trial court did not err by finding that the two actions involved the "same claims."
On appeal, VHC does not challenge the trial court's determination that there was another action between the same parties involving the same claims currently initiated and pending at the time that VHC filed its complaint in the Ogemaw circuit court. Rather, VHC contends that under MCL 600.1629, the only proper venue for its claims against defendants was in Ogemaw County. MCL 600.1629(1)(a) provides:
(1) Subject to subsection (2), in an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, all of the following apply:
(a) The county in which the original injury occurred and in which either of the following applies is a county in which to file and try the action:
(i) The defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in that county.
(ii) The corporate registered office of a defendant is located in that county. [Emphasis added.]