Vartanian v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Company
[…] I.

The first issue that must be addressed is whether MetLife was a Plan fiduciary as set forth in the Chicago Sun-Times ERISA. To determine whether MetLife is a "fiduciary" under the Plan, this court looks to the plain language of the Plan and reviews the language de novo. See Ramsey v. Hercules Incorporated, 77 F.3d 199, 205 (1996).

The Plan states that:

The people who operate your Plan, called "fiduciaries" of the Plan, have a duty to do so prudently and in the interest of you and other participants and eligible survivors.

MET 0555.

Further, ERISA defines the term "fiduciary" in 29 U.S.C. § 1002 (21)(A), which reads, in part:

Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (B), a person is a fiduciary with respect to a plan to the extent (i) he exercises any discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting management of plan assets . . . or (iii) he has any discretionary authority or discretionary responsibility in the administration of such a plan.

Mr. Vartanian argues that MetLife cannot be a Plan fiduciary because MetLife is not a named fiduciary. It seems clear that the Plan defines fiduciaries as those who "operate" the plan. So, if MetLife is determined to "operate" the plan, then MetLife would be a fiduciary.