August 18, 1977.
[…] The right of appeal is not constitutionally guaranteed, but it "may be granted subject to such restrictions, limitations and conditions as the Legislature may attach to it." Portland Pipe Line Corp. v. Environmental Improvement Commission, Me., 307 A.2d 1, 15 (1973) citing Harrington v. Harrington, Me., 269 A.2d 310 (1970). Our Legislature did restrict this appeal right when it enacted 14 M.R.S.A. § 1851 which provides that " any party aggrieved by any judgment, ruling or order may appeal therefrom to the law court . . . ." (emphasis added). In our opinion, these three purported appellants are not "aggrieved" within the meaning of the statute.