Varney ex rel. R.V. v. Richards
[…] Ms. Richards was charged with supervising students on the bus ride, which involved making decisions regarding activities that were appropriate for the students while riding the bus and ensuring that the best interests of the children were taken into account. Id. at *11-12. She was performing a discretionary function while making these decisions, so she would be protected by discretionary function immunity for all the tort claims against her, including those found in counts V, VI, and VIII.

III. Tort Claims against Defendants in their Official Capacities: Counts V, VI, and VIII

Under 14 M.R.S. 8103(1) (2016), "all governmental entities shall be immune from suit on any and all tort claims seeking recovery of damages." An exception applies if the governmental entity has procured insurance against liability that provides coverage in areas where the governmental entity is immune. 14 M.R.S. 8116 (2007).