CR-18-0673
[…] "Further, it is well settled that ' "[a] killing in sudden passion excited by sufficient provocation, without malice, is manslaughter." ' Roberson v. State, 217 Ala. 696, 699, 117 So.
412, 415 (1928) (quoting Vaughan v. State, 201 Ala. 472, 474, 78 So. 378, 380 (1918)). Specifically, § 13A-6-3(a)(2), Ala. Code 1975, provides that a person commits the crime of manslaughter if
" '[h]e causes the death of another person under circumstances that would constitute [intentional murder]; except, that he causes the death due to a sudden heat of passion caused by provocation recognized by law, and before a reasonable time for the passion to cool and for reason to assert itself.'
"Although courts have reached different conclusions as to what constitutes adequate legal provocation, in Rogers v. State, 819 So. 2d 643, 662 (Ala. Crim.