CR-18-0673
[…] However, I respectfully dissent from the main opinion insofar as it reverses Varnado's capital-murder convictions because I do not believe the trial court abused its discretion by refusing to instruct the jury on heat-of-passion manslaughter. See Harris v. State, 2 So. 3d 880 (Ala. Crim. App. 2007) (noting that a trial court has broad discretion in formulating jury instructions, including whether to instruct on lesser-included offenses).
Regarding the crime of heat-of-passion (or provocation) manslaughter, the Alabama Supreme Court has stated:
"Section 13A-6-3(a)(2), Ala. Code 1975, provides that a person commits provocation manslaughter if he
" 'causes the death of another person under circumstances that would constitute murder under Section 13A-6-2[, Ala. Code 1975,] [intentional murder]; except, that he causes the death due to a sudden heat of passion caused by provocation recognized by law, and before a reasonable time for the passion to cool and for reason to assert itself.'
"(Emphasis added.) Thus, when the jury finds a person guilty of provocation manslaughter, the person is deemed guilty of