No. 2010-KA-00591-COA.
[…] From our reading of the record, we determine the circuit court never had an opportunity to hear this particular issue. The failure to raise an issue at the trial level is a procedural bar to the issue on appeal. Birrages v. III. Cent. R.R. Co., 950 So.2d 188, 194 (¶ 18) (Miss.Ct.App. 2006) (citing Bell v. State, 769 So.2d 247, 251 (¶ 8) (Mfes.Ct.App. 2000)). Procedural bar notwithstanding, we will address the merits of this issue.
¶ 8. Mississippi's armed-robbery statute is found in Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-79 (Rev. 2007) and states the following:
Every person who shall feloniously take or attempt to take from the person or from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery. . . .
Varnado argues that the evidence does not show that all the elements of armed robbery were met in regard to Ratliff. In particular, he claims that the carrying away of the property of another was not proved at trial.