Vargas v. Specialized Education Services, Inc.
[…] Contributory negligence is a defense to a negligence claim permitted by General Statutes § 52-114. See Big Y Foods, Inc. v. Green Valley Landscaping, LLC, Superior Court, judicial district of Danbury, Docket No. CV-12-6010659-S, (March 19, 2015, Truglia, J.) (59 Conn. L. Rptr. 947, 949). In the present case, the defendants' sixteenth special defense as to count ten is legally insufficient because count ten is not an action to recover damages for negligently causing personal injury, but rather an action to recover damages for intentional infliction of emotional distress.

General Statutes § 52-114 provides in relevant part: " In any action to recover damages for . . . negligently causing personal injury . . . it shall be presumed that such person . . . who was injured . . . was, at the time of the commission of the alleged negligent act or acts, in the exercise of reasonable care. If contributory negligence is relied upon as a defense, it shall be affirmatively pleaded by the defendant or defendants, and the burden of proving such contributory negligence shall rest upon the defendant or defendants." (Emphasis added.)

M. Eighteenth Special Defense

The eighteenth special defense reads: " This count fails to state a legally viable cause of action, as it is in violation of the 90 day statute of limitations set forth in the IDEA, 20 U.S.C. § 1415 et seq."