Vargas v. New YorkState Div. of Parole
[…] (Executive Law 259-i [2] [d])
In addition, § 70.40, ¶ 1 (a) (v) recites:
"Notwithstanding any other subparagraph of this paragraph, a person may be paroled from the institution in which he or she is confined [] for deportation pursuant to paragraph (d) of subdivision two of section two hundred fifty-nine-i of the executive law []." (Penal Law 70.40, ¶ 1 [a] [a])