21-CV-6165-DGL-MJP
[…] See Kochan, 2018 WL 3848432, at *6; Cooper, 517 U.S. at 354.
Moreover, Vargas fails to state a claim because he was never subjected to a competency evaluation. As he admits in his original complaint, Drs. Mott and Weisman never performed a competency evaluation because Vargas refused to answer any questions (Compl. at 17, ECF No. 1). Recommending Vargas to RPC for a competency evaluation does not violate either his Eighth or Fourteenth Amendment rights. See Kochan, 2018 WL 3848432, at *6; N.Y. Crim. Proc. L. § 730.20(5) (“If the psychiatric examiners are not unanimous in their opinion as to whether the defendant is or is not an incapacitated person, the director must designate another qualified psychiatric examiner to examine the defendant.”). Thus, Vargas fails to state a claim against Drs. Mott and Weisman. Accordingly, the undersigned recommends that the district judge grant Drs. Mott and Weisman's motion to dismiss.
CONCLUSION
For the reasons stated above, the undersigned recommends that the district judge grant Drs.