Case No. 20-cv-5785-PJH
[…] In Ortega, the court granted the habeas petition by a lawful permanent resident from El Salvador who had been released on bond from immigration detention and asserted an as-applied due process challenge to the DHS's ability to re-arrest him without a hearing before an IJ to determine whether there had been a material change of circumstance. In granting the habeas petition, the court in Ortega recognized that "the DHS has authority to revoke a noncitizen's bond or parole 'at any time,' even if that individual has previously been released." 415 F. Supp. 3d at 968 (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1226(b)). See also 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(c)(9) ("When an alien who, having been arrested and taken into custody, has been released, such release may be revoked at any time in the discretion of the district director, acting district director, deputy district director, assistant district director for investigations, assistant district director for detention and deportation, or officer in charge (except foreign), in which event the alien may be taken into physical custody and detained.").