Vargas v. Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] See Dunn, 492 F.3d at 1091; Lemoge, 378 F.Supp. at 232; Provenzano, 123 F.Supp.2d at 557.

c. 5/26/21 Administrative Claim (Form 3911) and Subsequent Claims

Plaintiff alleges he submitted another Form 3911 on May 26, 2021. A Form 3911 dated May 26, 2021 is attached to the first amended complaint and purports to request a $1,800 refund. (ECF No. 11 at 30-31.) However, this Form 3911 is unsigned by plaintiff. (See id.) It therefore cannot demonstrate that an administratively-complaint claim was filed on May 26, 2021. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(b) (“The statement of the grounds and facts must be verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury,” or it “will not be considered for any purpose as a claim for refund or credit.”).