Vargas v. Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] Separately, neither the Form 3911 alleged to have been submitted on May 26, 2021, nor any subsequent administrative claim could constitute a duly filed claim for purposes of this action because this action was filed less than six months later, on November 15, 2021. See 26 U.S.C. § 6532(a)(1) (“[n]o suit or proceeding under section 7422(a) for the recovery of any internal revenue tax, penalty, or other sum, shall be begun before the expiration of 6 months from the date of filing the claim required under such section unless the Secretary renders a decision thereon within that time”).

IV. Conclusion and Order

The first amended complaint fails to establish this court's jurisdiction and fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.