Vargas v. Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 6532(a)(1). Thus, before filing suit in federal court for credit or refund of overpaid taxes, a taxpayer must first comply with the tax refund scheme established in the Internal Revenue Code by filing a timely administrative claim which the IRS either rejects or does not act upon in six months. Thomas v. U.S., 755 F.2d 728, 729 (9th Cir. 1985); see also U.S. v. Clintwood Elkhorn Min. Co., 553 U.S. 1, 4-5 (2008).

Treasury Regulations establish additional jurisdictional requirements for claims for tax refunds. Boyd v. U.S., 762 F.2d 1369, 1371 (9th Cir. 1985); see 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2. If the refund claim does not meet the requirements of the Internal Revenue Code and the regulations, then the suit must be dismissed. Boyd, 762 F.2d at 1371.

The regulations promulgated under 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) state a refund claim “must set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the exact basis thereof.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(b); see also Dunn & Black, P.S. v. U.S., 492 F.3d at 1091 (9th Cir. 2007) (“[T]he taxpayer cannot recover in its suit for refund on a different ground than that set forth in the claim for refund.”) (citation omitted). In addition, “[t]he statement of the grounds and facts must be verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury,” or it “will not be considered for any purpose as a claim for refund or credit.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(b).

The refund claim must also be filed with the IRS within the time limits established by the Internal Revenue Code. N. Life Ins. Co. v. U.S., 685 F.2d 277, 279 (9th Cir. 1982). The IRS regulations require that an administrative claim be filed within three years from the time the return was filed or two years from the time the tax was paid, whichever expires later. See 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a); 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(a).

For some claims, Treasury Regulations require that the refund claim be made on a specific, prescribed form. 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(c); see also 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(a)(2) (“if a taxpayer is required to file a claim for credit or refund using a particular form, then the claim, together with appropriate supporting evidence, shall be filed in a manner consistent with such form, form instructions, publications, or other guidance....”).

These requirements were “devised, not as traps for the unwary, but for the convenience of government officials in passing upon claims for refund and in preparing for trial.” Tucker v. Alexander, 275 U.S. 228, 231 (1927).