Vargas v. Douglas Knight & Assocs.
[…] To the extent Plaintiff intends to assert this claim based on the letters attached to the Complaint instead of the communication quoted in the body of the Complaint, the claim fails for the same reasons.

7. Claim Six (Furnishing Certain Deceptive Forms)

In support of Claim Six, Plaintiff quotes the same letter he quotes in connection with Claim Four to establish that Defendants have violated the FDCPA, 15 U.S.C. § 1692j. Complaint ¶ 19. That section provides, in part, as follows:

(a) It is unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt such consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact such person is not so participating.
15 U.S.C. § 1692j(a). The Ninth Circuit has explained the purpose of this provision of the FDCPA as follows: