16-CV-3385 (VSB) (SN)
[…] Id. at 45.
"Def.'s Resp." refers to Defendant's Responses to Plaintiff's Objections, dated July 6, 2017. (Doc. 29.)
However, the Appeals Council here did not consider the substance of Dr. McKnight's report in making its determination not to review the ALJ's decision. Rather, the Appeals Council declined to consider the report because it determined that the information in the report did not relate to the relevant time period. (See R&R 20 n.1; see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(a) (stating that Appeals Council shall consider additional evidence only if it "relates to the period on or before the date of the [ALJ] hearing decision"); see also Lesterhuis v. Colvin, 805 F.3d 83, 87 (2d Cir. 2015) (only limitations on district court review of new evidence submitted to Appeals Council is that it be "new and material and that it must relate to the period on or before the ALJ's decision.").)