16-CV-3385 (VSB) (SN)
[…] Schisler v. Bowen, 851 F.2d 43, 47 (2d Cir. 1988). Indeed, "a finding that a treating source medical opinion is . . . inconsistent with the other substantial evidence in the case record means only that the opinion is not entitled to 'controlling weight,' not that the opinion should be rejected. Treating source medical opinions are still entitled to deference . . . ." Social Security Ruling 96-2p, 61 Fed. Reg. 34490-92 (July 2, 1996).
Finally, since the ALJ did not fulfill his responsibility to develop the record by obtaining the report, see 20 CFR § 404.1512(b) (ALJ has a responsibility to develop Plaintiff's "complete medical history for the 12-month period" prior to the last month of disability insurance); 20 CFR § 416.912(b) (ALJ has a responsibility to develop Plaintiff's "complete medical history for at least the 12 months preceding the month in which" Plaintiff files application), I find that there was good cause for Plaintiff's "failure to present the evidence earlier." See Lisa, 940 F.2d at 43.