Varela-Burciaga v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Therefore, according to Plaintiff the most she could recover would be $75,000, which does not satisfy the jurisdictional requirement since it does not exceed $75,000. See 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a).

In its Response, State Farm disputes that all four policies were in effect at the relevant time but contends that even if they were, Plaintiff may be entitled to a statutory award of attorneys' fees, which in addition to the $75,000 Plaintiff argues she may be entitled to, would satisfy the jurisdictional requirement. [Doc. 14. pp. 5-6]; NMSA 1978, Section 39-2-1 (1977) ("In any action where an insured prevails against an insurer who has not paid a claim on any type of first party coverage, the insured person may be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs of the action upon a finding by the court that the insurer acted unreasonably in failing to pay the claim.").