Varela-Burciaga v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] [Doc. 1, p. 4]. See NMSA 1978, § 66-5-215(A)(1) (1983) ("Judgments herein referred to shall, for the purpose of the Mandatory Financial Responsibility Act only, be deemed satisfied when...twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) has been credited upon any judgment or judgments rendered in excess of that amount because of bodily injury to or death of one person as the result of any one accident"); NMSA 1978, § 66-5-301(A) (1983) ("No motor vehicle or automobile liability policy...shall be delivered or issued for delivery in New Mexico...unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto in minimum limits...as set forth in Section 66-5-215 NMSA 1978...for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles."). Thus, according to State Farm, the amount in controversy could exceed $100,000, after considering the damages sought in Plaintiff's Complaint and any possible attorneys' fees award. [Doc. 1, p. 2; Doc. 14, pp. 2-6].