Varanelli v. Edelstein
[…] Assuming the facts alleged by the plaintiff in his complaint and his affidavit submitted on this motion to be true, it can reasonably be said that the defendant was negligent in his not having filed a timely notice of claim and his failing to bring a cause of action under CSL § 75-b. Civil Service Law § 75-b, however, expressly states that a public employee who brings an action pursuant to its provisions does so "under the same terms and conditions as set forth in article twenty-C of the labor law" (CSL § 75-b[3][c]).