Civil Action 1:22-cv-1180 MSN/IDD
[…] Considering this action arises from a federal law of the United States, the FLSA, this Court retains proper subject matter jurisdiction. This Court also has supplemental jurisdiction over the remaining state law claims, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a), because the state law claims pertain to the same alleged failure to pay Plaintiffs' due wages, and, therefore, are so related to the federal claims that they form part of the same case or controversy.
The Court has personal jurisdiction over Defendants pursuant to Section 16(b) of the FLSA, 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) and 28 U.S.C. § 1337 relating to “any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce.”
Finally, venue is proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1391 because the claims arise out of work performed on a construction project in Tysons Corner, Virginia.