Civil Action 1:22-cv-1180 MSN/IDD
[…] Vara | $25.00 | 230.5 | $5,762.50 |
Cribos | $14.00 | 144 | $2016.00 |
E. Mendoza | $25.00 | 240 | $6,000.00 |
Sanchez | $20.00 | 237.5 | $4,750.00 |
Matute | $20.00 | 240 | $4,800.00 |
Solano | $22.00 | 16 | $352.00 |
Torres | $13.00 | 16 | $208.00 |
J.A. Mendoza | $20.00 | 240 | $4,800.00 |
Cardona | $25.00 | 373 | $9,325.00 |
Majano | $13.00 | 145.5 | $1891.50 |
Total | - | - | $39,905.00 |
Relief
Plaintiffs have established that DayCJ failed to pay straight time wages to Plaintiffs in the collective amount of $39,905.00. Compl. ¶¶ 13-35; Dkt. No. 64. Va. Code Ann. § 40.1-29(J) further provides that “[i]f the court finds that the employer knowingly failed to pay wages to an employee in accordance with this section, the court shall award the employee an amount equal to triple the amount of wages due.” A person acts “knowingly” if the person, with respect to the information, “(i) has actual knowledge of the information, (ii) acts in deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of the information, or (iii) acts in reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of the information.” Va.