Civil Action 1:22-cv-1180 MSN/IDD
[…] Dkt. No. 66 at 10. For the weeks of April 11, 2022, through May 2, 2022, Defendants failed to pay Majano entirely for 145.5 hours of work she performed on the Project. Dkt. No. 66-2 at 32. In sum, Majano claims $1891.50 in unpaid straight time wages and $1,755.00 in unpaid overtime wages, resulting in total unpaid wages in the amount of $3,646.50.
A. Count I - Violations of the VWPA
Plaintiffs' Complaint first seeks unpaid wages under the VWPA, Va. Code Ann. § 40.129. The VWPA provides that “if an employer fails to pay wages to an employee in accordance with this section, the employee may bring an action, individually, jointly, [or] with other aggrieved employees . . . against the employer . . . to recover payment of the wages, and the court shall award the wages owed, an additional equal amount as liquidated damages, plus prejudgment interest . . . and reasonable attorney fees and costs.” Va. Code Ann. § 40.1-29(J).
During Plaintiffs' periods of employment with Defendants, they were “employees” of DayCJ, within the meaning of Va.