Civil Action 1:22-cv-1180 MSN/IDD
[…] Id. Accordingly, the undersigned Magistrate Judge recommends finding that Plaintiffs have adequately stated a claim against the remaining Defendants for their failure to pay overtime wages due to Plaintiffs, pursuant to the VOWA and FLSA.
Relief
Plaintiffs have established that Defendants failed to pay Plaintiffs overtime wages in the collective amount of $33,276.25. See Compl. ¶¶ 13-35; Dkt. No. 64. Va. Code Ann. § 40.1-29(J) further provides that “[i]f the court finds that the employer knowingly failed to pay wages to an employee in accordance with this section, the court shall award the employee an amount equal to triple the amount of wages due.” Pursuant to Va.