950 CA 17–00249
[…] The multi-pronged analysis of the relation-back doctrine with respect to adding a new defendant is a creature of the common law (see Mondello v. New York Blood Ctr.—Greater N.Y. Blood Program, 80 N.Y.2d 219, 226, 590 N.Y.S.2d 19, 604 N.E.2d 81 [1992] ). All three prongs must be met for the CPLR 203(b) relation-back remedy to be operative with respect to adding a new defendant (see id. ). The relation back of amendments adding new defendants implicates more serious policy concerns than simply the relation back of new causes of action under CPLR 203(f) (see Buran, 87 N.Y.2d at 178, 638 N.Y.S.2d 405, 661 N.E.2d 978 ). Here, however, plaintiff made no attempt to add a new party, and thus the majority's multi-pronged common-law analysis is inappropriate.
"A claim asserted in an amended pleading is deemed to have been interposed at the time the claims in the original pleading were interposed, unless the original pleading does not give notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading" ( CPLR 203[f] ). It is a long-established and "well-settled rule of pleading that where an amended pleading is served, it takes the place of the original pleading, and the action proceeds as though the original pleading had never been served " ( New York Insulated Wire Co. v.