950 CA 17–00249
[…] 2015, defendants moved to dismiss the amended complaint against them on CPLR 3211(a)(5) and (7) grounds. The amended pleadings are clearly denominated "Amended Summons" and "Amended Complaint." The amended summons and amended complaint was electronically filed and is stamped "NYSCEF Doc. No. 2." The original summons and complaint is "NYSCEF Doc. No. 1." Defendants utilized the electronic filing system in moving to dismiss. Thus, defendants' contention that they were not, or should not have been, on notice of the existence of the filed original complaint is unavailing. CPLR 306–b provides that, "[i]f service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service." Here, defendants moved, pre-answer, to dismiss based upon CPLR 3211(a)(5) and (7), not CPLR 306–b.