No. M2006-02414-CCA-R3-HC.
[…] The determination of whether to grant habeas corpus relief is a question of law and our review is de novo. See State v. Summers, 212 S.W.3d 251, 262 (Tenn. 2007). The writ of habeas corpus is guaranteed by article I, section 15 of the Tennessee Constitution. Although the writ is constitutionally guaranteed, it has been regulated by statute for more than one hundred years. See Ussery v. Avery, 432 S.W.2d 656, 657 (Tenn. 1968). Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-101 currently provides that "[a]ny person imprisoned or restrained of liberty, under any pretense whatsoever, except in cases [in which federal courts have exclusive jurisdiction], may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment and restraint."
However, although the language of the statute is broad, the grounds upon which habeas corpus relief will be granted are narrow. See Hickman v. State, 153 S.W.3d 16, 20 (Tenn. 2004).