Vanhoose v. Commonwealth ex rel. Cabiniet for Health & Family Servs.
[…] Potential income shall be determined based upon employment potential and probable earnings level based on the obligor's or obligee's recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in the community. A court may find a parent to be voluntarily unemployed or underemployed without finding that the parent intended to avoid or reduce the child support obligation.

In the case sub judice, the trial court found that Vanhoose was voluntarily underemployed. KRS 403.212(2)(d) requires that, before a court may find voluntary unemployment or underemployment, a court shall consider "employment potential and probable earnings level based on the obligor's or obligee's recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in the community." The court's order does not reflect these statutory considerations; moreover, the parties have not cited to the record where such considerations were undertaken. Thus, it is unclear that the trial court made the explicit findings as required by statute.