No. 2:16-cv-2172-JAM-CMK
[…] Compl. at 28-29. As explained below, neither of these causes of action can survive.
1. Eighth Cause of Action: Violation of California Elections Code Section 14027
Plaintiffs allege that Defendants used an "'at-large election' to pass Measures T and U in an intentional, unlawful, and selective way for the purpose of disenfranchising Plaintiffs specifically, and Hmong residents general[ly]" in violation of California Elections Code section 14027. Compl. ¶ 136.
Section 14027 of the Elections Code states:
An at-large method of election may not be imposed or applied in a manner that impairs the ability of a protected class to elect candidates of its choice or its ability to influence the outcome of an election, as a result of the dilution or the abridgment of the rights of voters who are members of a protected class, as defined pursuant to Section 14026.Cal. Elec. Code § 14027. Section 14026 defines an "at-large election" as:
(1) One in which the voters of the entire jurisdiction elect the members to the governing body.Cal. Elec. Code § 14026.