No. 2:16-cv-2172-JAM-CMK
[…] Plaintiffs' ninth cause of action is dismissed without leave to amend.
Because the Court has found that section 14027 of the California Elections Code and § 2 of the Voting Rights Act do not apply to this case, the Court need not address Defendants' arguments regarding Plaintiffs' standing to bring these voting claims.
E. Punitive Damages
Plaintiffs request "an award of punitive and exemplary damages against Defendants according to proof at trial." Compl. at 31, ¶ 6. California Government Code section 818 states that public entities are not liable for "damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant." "[A] municipality is [also] immune from punitive damages under 42 U.S.C. § 1983." City of Newport v. Fact Concerts, Inc., 453 U.S. 247, 271 (1981).