Vanessa S. v. Superior Court of San Diego Cnty.
[…] (25 U.S.C. § 1911(c).) Notice to the tribe provides it the opportunity to exercise its right to intervene. (In re Junious M. (1983) 144 Cal.App.3d 786, 790-791.)

ICWA and California law provide that any party seeking foster care placement or termination of parental rights of an Indian child shall satisfy the court that "active efforts have been made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that these efforts have proved unsuccessful." (25 U.S.C. § 1912, subd. (d); § 361.7, subd. (b); see also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.484(c).) Section 361.7, subdivision (b), states "[w]hat constitutes active efforts shall be assessed on a case-by-case basis."

Rule references are to the California Rules of Court.

In In re Michael G. (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 700, 712, this court ruled the Agency has the burden to prove by the standard of clear and convincing evidence that active efforts were made to prevent the breakup of the Indian family.