Vanessa S. v. Superior Court of San Diego Cnty.
[…] (Id at p. 714; see also In re C.B. (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 102, 134; Adoption of Hannah S. (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 988, 998.)

Rule 5.484(c) states that efforts to provide services must include pursuing steps to secure tribal membership for a child if the child is eligible for membership. Under ICWA and state law, services must include the use of available resources of the extended family, the tribe, Indian social services agencies and Indian caregivers. (In re Michael G., supra, 63 Cal.App.4th at p. 714; § 361.7, subd. (b).) Section 361.7, subdivision (b) specifies:

"[t]he active efforts shall be made in a manner that takes into account the prevailing social and cultural values, conditions, and way of life of the Indian child's tribe. Active efforts shall utilize the available resources of the Indian child's extended family, tribe, tribal and other Indian social service agencies, and individual Indian caregiver service providers."

"Whether active efforts were made is a mixed question of law and fact." (In re K.B. (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 1275, 1286.) The reviewing court determines the services that were provided by reference to the record.