Vanessa S. v. Superior Court of San Diego Cnty.
[…] This expert testimony further supports the court's finding that active efforts were undertaken as required by ICWA.

Section 224.6, subdivision (a), states a "qualified expert witness" in an Indian child custody proceeding may include a social worker, sociologist, physician, psychologist, traditional tribal therapist and healer, tribal spiritual leader, tribal historian or tribal elder.
Section 224.6, subdivision (c), states that persons with the following characteristics are most likely to meet the requirements for a qualified expert witness in Indian child custody proceedings:
"(1) A member of the Indian child's tribe who is recognized by the tribal community as knowledgeable in tribal customs as they pertain to family organization and childrearing practices.
"(2) Any expert witness having substantial experience in the delivery of child and family services to Indians, and extensive knowledge of prevailing social and cultural standards and childrearing practices within the Indian child's tribe.