Vanessa B. v. Eric M.
[…] (Gov. Code, § 12650, subd. (b)(1) [defining "[c]laim" under the False Claims Act as a "request or demand for money . . . made to any employee, officer, or agent of the state or of any political subdivision"]; accord, County of Kern v. Sparks (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 11, 17.) Because Vanessa's request for renewal of the DVRO is not a monetary claim, the False Claims Act (despite its name) does not provide Eric with a basis for challenging the order on appeal.

Finally, Eric argues that Vanessa would qualify as a vexatious litigant under Code of Civil Procedure section 391.7. The statute defines a "[v]exatious litigant" as a party who "[i]n the immediately preceding seven-year period has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations . . . that have been (i) finally determined adversely to the person or (ii) unjustifiably permitted to remain pending at least two years without having been brought to trial or hearing." (Id., § 391, subd. (b)(1).) Eric represents that Vanessa meets these criteria, but nothing in the record supports his assertion.