Vandyke v. Favini
[…] The shares in question were never transferred upon the stock books of the bank, and stand in the name of the testator, John J. Favini, but the certificates came into the possession of the defendants, as executors, and still remain in their possession, as trustees.

Section 64, 12 U.S.C.A., provides, inter alia: "The stockholders of every national banking association shall be held individually responsible for all contracts, debts, and engagements of such association, each to the amount of his stock therein, at the par value thereof in addition to the amount invested in such stock."

Section 66 of the same title provides: "Persons holding stock as executors, administrators, guardians, or trustees, shall not be personally subject to any liabilities as stockholders; but the estates and funds in their hands shall be liable in like manner and to the same extent as the testator, intestate, ward, or person interested in such trust funds would be, if living and competent to act and hold the stock in his own name."

Under Section 64, all "shareholders" are liable for assessment upon their shares, and the general rule is that the person in whose name stock stands on the books of the bank is liable, but the actual owner may be held although the stock has not been registered in his name. Forrest v.