Index No. 150336/2020
[…] ("NYSCEF Doc. No. 322, Schwenger's affidavit). Warnock attaches photos depicting the purported service of the legal papers on Alicia Ferrari (NYSCEF Doc Nos. 326-328).
The opposition was due on July 25,2022, but was e-filed on July 29, 2022, according to the NYSCEF filing date stamp.
Pursuant to Judicial Law § 750(A)(3), "[a] court of record has power to punish for a criminal contempt, a person guilty of... willful disobedience to its lawful mandate."
Judicial Law § 751(1) provides in pertinent part that "punishment for a contempt may be by fine, not exceeding one thousand dollars, or by imprisonment, not exceeding thirty days, in the jail of the county where the court is sitting, or both, in the discretion of the court."
Judicial Law § 773 permits "a party injured as a consequence of a contempt of court .. . to secure money damages" (Cruz v TD Bank, N.A., 22 N.Y.3d 61, 78 [2013]).