Index No. 150336/2020
[…] In furtherance of this, Warnock furnishes the affidavit of Paul Schwenger ("Schwenger"), the property manager at 44 West Tenth Street, the building in which Warnock has her office. Schwenger avers in his affidavit that, instead of serving Warnock, the process server served the legal papers on Alicia Ferrari, his wife, who was standing by the entrance of Warnock's office. ("NYSCEF Doc. No. 322, Schwenger's affidavit). Warnock attaches photos depicting the purported service of the legal papers on Alicia Ferrari (NYSCEF Doc Nos. 326-328).
The opposition was due on July 25,2022, but was e-filed on July 29, 2022, according to the NYSCEF filing date stamp.
Pursuant to Judicial Law § 750(A)(3), "[a] court of record has power to punish for a criminal contempt, a person guilty of... willful disobedience to its lawful mandate."