reviewing de novo issues involving a parent's fundamental constitutional rights
[…] Kirkpatrick Pettis Smith Polian, Inc., 996 P.2d 771, 774–75 (Colo. App. 2000). Father did not seek review of the arbitrator's award under the CUAA.
¶ 11 But section 14–10–128.5(2) provides for an additional type of review of arbitration awards involving disputes over the parties' minor or dependent children, including, as relevant here, disputes regarding parenting time.
¶ 12 Section 14–10–128.5(2) provides in pertinent part:
Any party ... may move the court to modify the arbitrator's award pursuant to a de novo hearing concerning such award by filing a motion for hearing no later than thirty-five days after the date of the award. In circumstances in which a party moves for a de novo hearing by the court, if the court, in its discretion based on the pleadings filed, grants the motion and the court substantially upholds the decision of the arbitrator, the party that requested the de novo hearing shall be ordered to pay the fees and costs of the other party....
(Emphasis added.)
¶ 13 Father contends that section 14–10–128.5 grants him an absolute right to a de novo hearing upon his request and that the district court erred in denying him one.