24-cv-2514 (APM)
[…] Pl.'s Reply at 8 (quoting Edmond v. United States, 520 U.S. 651, 657 (1997)) (cleaned up). But no “magic words are required,” Al Bahlul v. United States, 967 F.3d 858, 874 (D.C. Cir. 2020), so the absence of the word “appointment” is not dispositive. Vanda also notes that other sections of the 1953 Plan do use the word “appoint,” which suggests that Congress meant not to convey appointment authority in Section 6. Pl.'s Reply at 8-9. But Congress's use of the term “appoint” in these other sections was for a different purpose: the appointment of new principal officers. Sections 1, 2, and 4, respectively, established positions of Secretary, Under Secretary, two Assistant Secretaries, and the Commissioner of Social Security, all of whom were “to be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.” 5 U.S.C. app., 1953 Plan, §§ 1-2, 4, at 65-66. That Congress used the word “appoint” to describe the President's installation of principal officers does not mean that Congress meant to foreclose the Secretary of HHS from appointing inferior officers under Section 6.