CIVIL ACTION, NO. 03-1670, SECTION "K" (5)
[…] Lastly, APWU contends that because Mr. VanCourt's state law claims are really DFR claims, they are governed by the six month statute of limitations set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 160(b) and are time barred. The Court addresses each argument in turn.
ANALYSIS
In BIW Deceived v. Local S6t Industrial Union of Marine and Shipbuilding Workers of America, the Court clearly laid out two theories of preemption that are also relevant in this case. 132 F.3d 824, 830 (1st Cir. 1997). The first type of preemption involves Section 301 of LMRA, 29 U.S.C. § 185. Section 301 confers federal jurisdiction over "[s]uits in violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce." The Supreme Court has concluded that in enacting section 301, Congress intended federal principles of labor law to prevail over inconsistent state principles. Local 174, Teamsters, Chauffeurs. Warehousemen Helpers v. Lucas Flour Co., 369 U.S. 95, 104 (1962).