CIVIL ACTION, NO. 03-1670, SECTION "K" (5)
[…] Id. State law, therefore is preempted whenever a plaintiff states a DFR claim. Condon v. Local 2944, 683 F.2d 590, 594-95 (1st Cir. 1982).
Section 9(a) provides: Representatives designated or selected for the purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the employees . . . shall be the exclusive representatives of all the employees . . . for the purposes of collective bargaining in respect to rates of pay, wages, hours of employment or other conditions of employment.
APWU first argues that Mr. VanCourt's claims are preempted by 1208(b), the statutory analogue to section 301(a). Section 1208(b) of the Postal Reorganization Act states:
Suits for violation of contracts between the Postal Service and a labor organization representing Postal Service employees, or between any such labor organizations, may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy.39 U.S.C. § 1208. Federal courts have consistently held that section 301 law applies to section 1208. Accord, AFL-CIO v. United States Postal Service, 590 F.2d 1171 (D.C. Cir. 1978); Melendy v. United States Postal Service, 589 F.2d 256 (7th Cir. 1978); Winston v.